Home / Guides / The DAY ONE Way / Sales
Sell it in the system delivery will use
A deal closes on a Word proposal. A meeting briefs delivery, someone rekeys the deal into a system, and a scramble starts to find who can staff it. Sell from your catalogue of services in the system delivery runs, and the engagement starts from what was sold.
This pillar covers the first two stages of the chain
Prospect
Customer, opportunity and proposed work
Proposal
Scope and rates for the work proposed
Deliver
Run the engagement from what was agreed
Time and cost
Capture work, review exceptions
Bill
WIP and invoice lines from the records
Post
Hand off to your accounting system
How much of your sales-to-delivery handoff is rework?
Answer for the last deal you won. Each yes is a place where work is retyped, explained or chased between the two teams.
Does someone retype meeting notes into the proposal?
The call happens, then days later the notes become a document.
Do your proposals live in Word or PowerPoint?
Scope and rates sit in a file, away from the CRM and from delivery.
Do you price each proposal from the last one, not a catalogue?
The rate and the scope are copied across and edited by hand.
Does delivery rekey the sold proposal into another system?
The engagement is built a second time from the signed document.
Do you hold a handover meeting to brief delivery?
The seller explains what was agreed, because the record does not.
After a win, is there a scramble to decide who staffs it?
Nobody saw the roles and hours until the work was sold.
One record from the first meeting to the first day of work
Sales quote from the catalogue of services into an engagement, and delivery open the same one. Here a proposed phase is planned by role and milestone, with rate, cost and revenue beside the hours.
| Milestone | Senior consult. | Partner | Creative director | Digital strateg. | Time | Cost | Revenue | Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Discovery | 100 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 125 Hours | $18,250.00 | $45,500.00 | 59.9% |
| Design | 100 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 125 Hours | $18,250.00 | $45,500.00 | 59.9% |
| Install | 50 | 20 | 0 | 5 | 75 Hours | $11,250.00 | $28,000.00 | 59.8% |
| Test | 50 | 20 | 0 | 50 | 120 Hours | $17,100.00 | $41,500.00 | 58.8% |
| Unit rate | $350.00 | $450.00 | $300.00 | $300.00 | ||||
| Unit cost | $140.00 | $180.00 | $150.00 | $130.00 | ||||
| Est. cost | $42,000.00 | $14,400.00 | $0.00 | $8,450.00 | $64,850.00 | |||
| Revenue | $105,000.00 | $36,000.00 | $0.00 | $19,500.00 | $160,500.00 | |||
| Margin | 60.0% | 60.0% | 0.0% | 56.7% | 59.6% |
- Discovery59.9%
- Time
- 125 Hours
- Cost
- $18,250.00
- Revenue
- $45,500.00
Senior consult. 100, Partner 20, Digital strateg. 5
- Design59.9%
- Time
- 125 Hours
- Cost
- $18,250.00
- Revenue
- $45,500.00
Senior consult. 100, Partner 20, Digital strateg. 5
- Install59.8%
- Time
- 75 Hours
- Cost
- $11,250.00
- Revenue
- $28,000.00
Senior consult. 50, Partner 20, Digital strateg. 5
- Test58.8%
- Time
- 120 Hours
- Cost
- $17,100.00
- Revenue
- $41,500.00
Senior consult. 50, Partner 20, Digital strateg. 50
Est. cost $64,850.00Revenue $160,500.00Margin 59.6%
Rate and cost by role
- Senior consult.$350.00 rate$140.00 cost
- Partner$450.00 rate$180.00 cost
- Creative director$300.00 rate$150.00 cost
- Digital strateg.$300.00 rate$130.00 cost
- Quote from your catalogueScope and rates come from the services you sell, not a copied file. AI can draft a proposal from a meeting transcript, and a person reviews it.
- Budget it togetherForecast and budget sit in the engagement both teams open, so delivery shapes the estimate before it is sold.
- Win it and startDelivery opens the engagement as sold, with the roles to staff already in the plan. Nothing is rekeyed.
Questions sales leaders ask
Can't see your question? Ask us directly.
Does a standard template settle the handover?
A template gives you the structure. What is particular to this client still needs a named owner. A rate off the price list shows as a discount and variance on the engagement rate, and the proposal goes through contract approval, which is recorded.
What if the client changes the work after the proposal?
A change is recorded as its own contract in the engagement. It goes through contract approval to a named approver, and the decision is recorded in the approval history. See the Delivery pillar.
How does finance use this?
Finance reviews WIP and invoices against the rule that was agreed, instead of asking sales what it was. See the Finance pillar.
Do we have to use Salesforce's own quoting?
On Salesforce; works with your Salesforce org, or available as a bundled edition if you don't use Salesforce. DAY ONE holds the commercial contract and rates, so you do not need Salesforce's own quoting.
Talk through one proposal
Tell us where the agreed scope or rates stopped matching what delivery received, and we will talk it through.